Business funding for Midland, MI and Midland County

A restaurant owner seated with a folder in an empty dining room before opening.

Restaurant Financing Near Midland, MI: Options for Kitchens and Dining Rooms

Kitchens buy food every week, pay hourly wages every pay period and replace equipment when it breaks. Equipment financing, working capital and term loans cover different parts of that.

In short

Elmwater Capital, based in Midland, Michigan, helps Midland County restaurants compare equipment financing, working capital and term loans for kitchens, openings and remodels. Funding partners review each request and set any terms; this page uses Census counts for the county's full-service and limited-service restaurants.

At a glance

  • Full-service restaurants, Midland County, MI

    43, with 1,027 employees (CBP 2023)

  • Limited-service restaurants, Midland County, MI

    66, with 1,453 employees (CBP 2023)

  • Snack and coffee bars, Midland County, MI

    17 (CBP 2023)

New Restaurant Business Loans for Midland County, MI Businesses

A new restaurant has no sales history, which makes it one of the harder requests to place. Partners lean on the owner's credit and experience, the lease, the equipment as security, and the owner's own cash in the project. Equipment financing for the kitchen line is one piece that can move first, because the equipment itself secures it.

  • A written budget: build-out, equipment, opening stock, deposits and three months of running costs.
  • A signed lease, or a letter of intent from the landlord.
  • Equipment quotes from the dealer.
  • The owner's resume in food service, if any.

Midland, MI Restaurant Business Financing

Midland County, MI had 43 full-service restaurants with 1,027 paid employees and 66 limited-service restaurants with 1,453 paid employees in 2023 (CBP, NAICS 722511 and 722513), 109 restaurants by our sum. Annual payroll was $21.7 million for full-service and $26.2 million for limited-service.

By our arithmetic that is about $21,119 per full-service employee and $18,065 per limited-service employee for the year, figures that mix part-time and full-time jobs. Payroll is a large, fixed cost every two weeks; food costs move every week.

Midland, MI Business Loans for Restaurants

Business loans for restaurants fall into three groups by purpose:

  • Kitchen equipment. Ranges, hoods, walk-in coolers, fryers and dish machines on equipment financing.
  • Running costs. Payroll, food and rent between slow and strong weeks on working capital.
  • Projects. A remodel, a patio or a second location on a term loan.

A merchant cash advance can be offered against card sales; it is not a loan, and its total cost should be added up before comparing it with the three above.

Midland, MI Commercial Loans for Restaurants

"Commercial loan" at a bank covers both business loans and commercial real estate. For a restaurant, the property purchase is real estate lending, which Elmwater does not arrange. The business side (equipment, build-out inside leased space, working capital, buying an existing restaurant's business assets) is what partners here fund.

Illustration only, invented figures: $48,000 of kitchen equipment on a 48-month loan at an invented annual rate of 10.5 percent is about $1,229 a month by our arithmetic.

Business Loan for New Restaurant: What Midland, MI Owners Should Know

A new restaurant's budget can run over in two places: the build-out (hoods, grease traps, electrical upgrades) and the weeks between opening and steady sales. Budget both before asking for anything, and keep a cushion that is not borrowed.

Hood, grease trap and occupancy approvals inside the City of Midland run through the city; the Midland zoning and permit guide lists the city pages.

An Opening Budget for a Counter-Service Spot in Midland, MI

Illustration only, invented figures, for a small counter-service restaurant in leased space:

Invented opening budget
ItemAmount
Build-out (hood, grease trap, electrical, finishes)$95,000
Kitchen equipment$62,000
Furniture, signage, point of sale$18,000
Opening food and paper stock$7,000
Lease deposit and first month$9,000
Three months of running costs$54,000
Total$245,000

By our sum, $95,000 + $62,000 + $18,000 + $7,000 + $9,000 + $54,000 = $245,000. The equipment could go on equipment financing, the build-out on a term loan, and the owner's cash would cover the deposit and part of the running costs. A partner will want to see how much of the total the owner brings.

Buying an Existing Restaurant Near Midland, MI

Buying a going restaurant means buying its equipment, lease, name and sales history. A partner reads the seller's tax returns, card statements and the purchase agreement, then the buyer's own credit and experience. Ask early whether the landlord will assign the lease and whether the equipment list matches what is in the kitchen.

Price the purchase in parts: equipment at used value, any stock, and the remainder for the business itself. Each part can carry its own structure.

Where Small Business Loans for Restaurants Fit in Midland, MI Kitchens

Small restaurants are the norm in the count only for some formats: 16.3% of full-service and 12.1% of limited-service restaurants in the county had fewer than five employees in 2023 (CBP). By those shares, 83.7% of full-service and 87.9% of limited-service restaurants had five or more employees (our arithmetic), so payroll can sit at the center of a request.

The county also had 17 snack and coffee bars, 22 caterers and food service contractors and 6 bars with employees in 2023 (CBP). Compare all six structures on the business financing page; county figures are on the Midland, MI data page.

By Elmwater Capital · Updated

More Midland County, MI food and service pages

  • Construction

    Contractor loans in Midland, MI: working capital for crews, lines for materials and equipment financing for roofers, plumbers, concrete and 1099 trades.

  • Retail

    Retail business loans in Midland, MI: inventory financing, working capital and term loans for Midland County, MI stores, boutiques and clothing shops.

  • Medical Practices

    Medical practice financing in Midland, MI: physician practice loans, buying a practice, equipment and credit lines for Midland County, MI clinics.

Paying for a Midland County, MI kitchen: two structures to price first

  • Equipment Financing and Leasing

    Loans and leases for a lift, a dental chair, a zero-turn mower or a service van, new or used.

  • Working Capital

    Short-term money for payroll, supplier invoices and rent while customer payments are still on the way.

Reading for restaurants in the Midland, MI area

  • Every industry page

    Business loans by industry in Midland, MI: funding notes for Midland County, MI contractors, stores, kitchens, practices, shops and service firms.

  • Construction

    Contractor loans in Midland, MI: working capital for crews, lines for materials and equipment financing for roofers,…

  • Retail

    Retail business loans in Midland, MI: inventory financing, working capital and term loans for Midland County, MI…

Further choices for restaurants in the Midland, MI area

Before settling on one, see how each alternative is paid back.

  • Working Capital

    Short-term money for payroll, supplier invoices and rent while customer payments are still on the way.

  • Commercial Term Loans

    A lump sum repaid on a fixed schedule, set against a build-out, a buyout or added space.

  • Commercial Line of Credit

    A credit limit drawn as needed and paid down again; interest runs only on the drawn balance.

  • Inventory Financing

    Money for stock bought before customers buy it, with the goods themselves often pledged as security.

Frequent questions for restaurants across Midland, MI

Brief answers to the questions that come before a request.

Call (989) 265-5798
Is a secondhand walk-in cooler financeable?

Many partners finance used equipment; a dealer invoice and the unit's age help.

What do partners read for an existing restaurant?

Card processing statements, bank statements, the latest tax return and any existing loans or advances.

Does a restaurant need its own cash in a new project?

Partners funding a new restaurant generally expect the owner to put in part of the cost. How much depends on the partner, the owner's credit and the security offered; ask early so the budget reflects it.

Can a restaurant finance a patio or dining room remodel?

Yes, as a term-loan purpose. A partner will want the contractor's quote, the lease term and the restaurant's recent sales.

Is a merchant cash advance a restaurant loan?

No. It is a sale of future card receipts, not a loan. Total every remittance before comparing it with equipment financing or working capital.

Can a food truck or catering kitchen use the same structures?

Yes. A truck or trailer and its cooking line are equipment purchases, and a commissary build-out can be a term-loan purpose. The county had 22 caterers and food service contractors with employees in 2023 (CBP, NAICS 7223).

Official figures for restaurants in the Midland, MI area

  • 1,795

    Employer establishments

    Midland County, MI business locations with at least one paid employee.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023
  • 5,755

    Businesses without paid employees

    Midland County, MI businesses that file receipts but report no payroll.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics 2024
  • 47.5%

    Employers with fewer than five employees

    Share of Midland County, MI employer establishments in the under-five size class.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023
  • 128

    Housing units permitted in 2025

    New privately owned housing units authorized by building permits in Midland County, MI.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey 2025

Budgeting Ovens, Hoods or a Remodel in Midland County, MI?

Call (989) 265-5798 with the kitchen quotes and the target opening date.

Call (989) 265-5798Request